CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Shameel N. Bowman
Nippon Paint America Corp
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Ste. 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The Classification of TVS TinLau from Japan

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your letter dated April 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, TVS TinLau, otherwise known as Dibutyltin dlilaurate, CAS No. 77-58-7, is indicated for use in the production of paint.

The applicable subheading for TVS TinLau will be 2931.90.9029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Organo-tin compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division